ContractorWebsitesPlus.com is a Stafford Technologies property.

Our Privacy Policy

At Stafford Technologies, LLC, we’re committed to protecting your privacy. Your privacy and the integrity of any information you provide are important to us. We have developed the following policy pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

This page sets out our privacy policy and describes why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information which you choose to provide to us on our website, as well as how to access, modify, or delete your personal information. This policy doesn’t apply to anyone who isn’t under our control or management, such as the operators of other websites that you might link to from our website. Such operators may have their own privacy policies, which might differ from ours.

This policy is valid and followed by all Stafford Technologies properties and henceforth any mention of Stafford Technologies will include all of its owned website properties and assets listed below:

Stafford Technologies Properties:

  • StaffordTechnologies.net
  • StaffordTechnologies.com
  • ContractorWebsitesPlus.com
  • PixelWebDevelopment.com
  • 610MerchantServices.com
  • MySimpleWebHost.com

How Is My Personal Information Protected?

Stafford Technologies is committed to protecting your personal information and has developed policies and procedures to ensure our compliance with our own Security and Privacy Policy and with applicable Federal and Provincial laws.

We also understand your concerns about online security and we do our best to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. We encourage parties linked to our site to follow similar practices; however, we have no control over how other websites fulfill their obligations and conduct their privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on the websites linked to our website.

How Will We Collect Personal Information?

How we collect and store information depends on the page you are visiting, the activities in which you elect to participate and the services provided. For example, you may be asked to provide information when you register for access to certain portions of our site or request certain features, such as newsletters or when you make a purchase. You may provide information when you participate in sweepstakes and contests, message boards and chat rooms, and other interactive areas of our site. Like most Web site owners, Stafford Technologies also collects information automatically and through the use of electronic tools that may be transparent to our visitors.

Our site uses “cookies” which are small files containing pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can set your browser to block them. Our cookies can contain information such as your user ID that our website uses to recognize you. Our cookies can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. The only personal information our cookies contain is the information you provide yourself. When you enter personal information on our website, your personal information will be linked to the cookie we save on your computer. If you do choose to delete your cookie, you may not be able to use some features of the website.

How Do We Use and Disclose Personal Information?

Like other Web publishers, we collect information to enhance your visit and deliver more individualized content and advertising. We respect your privacy and do not share your information with anyone.

Aggregated Information (information that does not personally identify you) may be used in many ways. For example, we may combine information about your usage patterns with similar information obtained from other users to help enhance our site and services (e.g., to learn which pages are visited most or what features are most attractive). Aggregated Information may occasionally be shared with our advertisers and business partners. Again, this information does not include any Personally Identifiable Information about you or allow anyone to identify you individually.

We may use Personally Identifiable Information collected on Stafford Technologies properties to communicate with you about your registration and customization preferences; our Terms of Service and privacy policy; services and products offered by Stafford Technologies and other topics we think you might find of interest.

Personally Identifiable Information collected by Stafford Technologies may also be used for other purposes, including but not limited to site administration, troubleshooting, processing of e-commerce transactions, administration of sweepstakes and contests, and other communications with you. Certain third parties who provide technical support for the operation of our site (our Web hosting service for example) may access such information. We will use your information only as permitted by law. In addition, from time to time as we continue to develop our business, we may sell, buy, merge or partner with other companies or businesses. In such transactions, user information may be among the transferred assets. We may also disclose your information in response to a court order, at other times when we believe we are reasonably required to do so by law, in connection with the collection of amounts you may owe to us, and/or to law enforcement authorities whenever we deem it appropriate or necessary. Please note we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.

General Data Privacy Regulation (GDPR)

The GDPR takes effect on May 25, 2018, and is intended to protect the data of European Union citizens.

As a company that markets its site content, products and/or services on line we do not specifically target our marketing to the EU or conduct business in or to the EU in any meaningful way. If the data that you provide to us in the course of your use of our site or services or products is governed by GDPR, we will abide by the relevant portions of the regulation. If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), or are accessing this site from within the EEA, you may have the right to request: access to, correction of, deletion of; portability of; and restriction or objection to processing, of your personal data, from us. This includes the “right to be forgotten.”

To make any of these requests, please contact us at info(at)staffordtechnologies.net

Affiliated sites, linked sites and advertisements

Stafford Technologies expects its partners, advertisers and affiliates to respect the privacy of our users. Be aware, however, that third parties, including our partners, advertisers, affiliates and other content providers accessible through our site, may have their own privacy and data collection policies and practices. For example, during your visit to our site you may link to, or view as part of a frame on a Stafford Technologies property, certain content that is actually created or hosted by a third party. Also, through a Stafford Technologies property you may be introduced to, or be able to access, information, Web sites, features, contests or sweepstakes offered by other parties.Stafford Technologies and its properties are not responsible for the actions or policies of such third parties. You should check the applicable privacy policies of those third parties when providing information on a feature or page operated by a third party.

While on our site, our advertisers, promotional partners or other third parties may use cookies or other technology to attempt to identify some of your preferences or retrieve information about you. For example, some of our advertising is served by third parties and may include cookies that enable the advertiser to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before. Other features available on our site may offer services operated by third parties and may use cookies or other technology to gather information. Stafford Technologies does not control the use of this technology by third parties or the resulting information, and is not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

You should also be aware that if you voluntarily disclose Personally Identifiable Information on message boards or in chat areas, that information can be viewed publicly and can be collected and used by third parties without our knowledge and may result in unsolicited messages from other individuals or third parties. Such activities are beyond the control of Stafford Technologies and this policy.

Children

Stafford Technologies does not knowingly collect or solicit Personally Identifiable Information from or about children under 13 except as permitted by law. If we discover we have received any information from a child under 13 in violation of this policy, we will delete that information immediately. If you believe Stafford Technologies has any information from or about anyone under 13, please contact us at the address listed below.

Will Stafford Technologies Share My Information?

When you voluntarily provide Stafford Technologies with personally identifiable information online, that information is kept within the Stafford Technologies properties and will not be shared or distributed to our affiliates, partners, sponsors or advertisers.

What If I Have Any Questions About This Privacy Policy?

If you have any questions, please contact Stafford Technologies at info(at)StaffordTechnologies.net

What If You Change This Privacy Policy?

We will use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page and the corresponding pages of all Stafford Technologies properties. If at some point we would like to start using your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first ask for your approval by email.

What If I Do Not Agree with Your Privacy Policy?

By visiting our web site(s) and voluntarily providing personal information to the Stafford Technologies web site(s), you agree to the terms of this online User Agreement and the Privacy Policy contained herein. However, we welcome your comments and/or suggestions on improving our web site(s) and policies. If you do not agree to these terms or wish to limit the use of any of your personal information that we may have, you may contact us.

Note on Jurisdiction:

Stafford Technologies has its headquarters in Stafford, Virginia. Consequently, by visiting this web site(s) you agree that in all matters relating to this web site(s) you shall be governed by the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia, as applicable, and further, that you submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of the County of Stafford in the Commonwealth of Virginia.

You may not use this web site(s) if law prohibits you from doing so in the country in which you reside.